BOVIO v. O-LANO et al
[…] Bridgewater Twp. Police Dep’t, 892 F.2d
23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 West 2004)). State
law, unless inconsistent with federal law, governs whether the
limitations period should be tolled. Id. (citing Wilson v. Garcia,
471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985), superseded by statute on other grounds,
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a); Ammlung v. City of Chester, 494 F.2d 811, 815
(3d Cir. 1974)).
The New Jersey statute of limitations is subject to tolling due
to the insanity of the potential plaintiff. Nicolas v. Ocean Plaza
Condominium Ass’n, Inc., 73 F. App’x 537, 541 (3d Cir. 2003)(quoting
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21)(“a person who has a mental disability that
prevents the person from understanding his legal rights or commencing
a legal action at the time the cause of action . . . accrues, the
6
person may commence the action . . . after
. . . having the mental
capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights.)) To fall within the
statute, “̔a plaintiff need not suffer from a mental illness that
requires commitment or institutionalization ... Nonetheless, the
plaintiff must suffer from ‘such a condition of mental derangement
as actually prevents the sufferer from understanding his legal rights