PRIMO NUMBER ONE IN PRODUCE, INC. v. VG SALES LLC et al
[…] If a review of the complaint demonstrates a valid cause of action, the Court must then determine whether Plaintiff is entitled to default judgment. III. 4 A. Plaintiff has stated a cause of action The PACA provides, “[i]f any commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates any provision of section 499b of this title he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation. Such liability may be enforced . . . by suit in any court of competent jurisdiction.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a)-(b). Section 499b provides, in relevant part, “[i]t shall be unlawful in, or in connection with, any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce: . . . [f]or any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).