JACOBS v. CUMBERLAND COUNTY et al
[…] Summary judgment is granted in favor of all defendants on Jacobs’ state law assault and battery claim The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) requires that a notice of a claim of injury against a public entity or employee be filed with the appropriate public entity prior to bringing a suit in an appropriate court. See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3 (“No action shall be 39 brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”).