BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION 929 RETIREMENT PLAN v. HPT FOODS, INC.
[…] Defendant.
APPEARANCES:
SUSAN A. MURRAY
FREEDMAN & LORRY, PC
1601 MARKET STREET
Suite 1500
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103
On behalf of Plaintiff
HILLMAN, District Judge
WHEREAS, pending before the Court is the motion of Plaintiff,
Board of Trustees of the Teamsters Local Union 929 Retirement Plan
f/k/a Teamsters Local 929 Supplemental Income Plan, for default
judgment against Defendant, HPT Foods, Inc., which operated as
Hope Plaza Thriftway, for unpaid contributions, contractual
liquidated damages, statutory interest and attorneys' fees and
costs incurred by Plaintiff pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 185(a) and
1132(g)(2); and
WHEREAS, Section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides that "[e]very Employer
who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . .
. under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . .
. make such contributions in accordance with . . . such
agreement"; and
WHEREAS, Plaintiff claims that Defendant has failed to pay
contributions in the estimated amount of $9,752.40 to the Fund
from the period from July 1, 2015 to March 27, 2016, when
Defendant ceased operations.
In addition, Defendant owes