UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. MARKUS
[…] and file reports” whenever he or she “makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person
with a foreign financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). Treasury regulations explain further that
any citizen “having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities
or other financial account in a foreign country” must report certain details about the account to the
Treasury Department. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). This report must be made each year by filing a
Form TD F 90-22.1, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts—a FBAR. Id. § 1010.306(c).
And, as explained above, an FBAR must be filed with the Treasury Department no later than June
30 “with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous
. . . year.” Id. See Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts, TD F 90-22.1, available at
https://www.sec.gov/about/offices/ocie/aml/f90221.pdf (last accessed July 6, 2018). The familiar
Form 1040 includes in it Schedule B, which contains a check-the-box question that puts a taxpayer
9