UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. MARKUS
[…] McBride, 908 F. Supp. 2d 1186, 1201 (D. Utah 2012) (applying de novo standard to whether
underlying penalty was valid).
III.
DISCUSSION
Statute of Limitations
Markus argues the statute of limitations bars this action insofar as it concerns FBARs for
2007 and 2008. This is without merit. The Secretary of the Treasury “may assess a civil penalty”
for not filing a FBAR “at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the
transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1). Under 31 C.F.R.
7
§ 1010.306(c), reports, including FBARs, “shall be filed . . . on or before June 30 of each calendar
year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous
calendar year.” Markus was required to file FBARs for 2007 and 2008 by June 30, 2008 and June
30, 2009, respectively. Penalties for both 2007 and 2008 were timely assessed on April 22, 2014,
within the six-year period.
As for the commencement of a civil action, the Secretary of the Treasury “may commence