MEYER et al v. PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION et al
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege unlawful
conduct by PHH or TRG to sustain a claim under the NJCFA. Here,
Plaintiffs’ NJCFA claim hinges on allegations that PHH and TRG
knowingly omitted a material fact in the course of the PHH
Mortgage transaction by failing to disclose that the E*TRADE
Mortgage had not been subordinated.6 This claim fails as a matter
6
Plaintiffs additionally allege that PHH violated the NJCFA by
assigning their mortgage to Fannie Mae, but this claim fails as
a matter of law. New Jersey law permits PHH to make such an
assignment; N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 provides that “All mortgages on real
estate in this State, and all covenants and stipulations therein
contained, shall be assignable at law by writing.” Plaintiffs do
not allege that this assignment violated their own rights in any
way, and without any allegations concerning how they were harmed
by PHH’s assignment to Fannie Mae, the Court will not presume
that such a lawful assignment constitutes an unconscionable
trade practice.