RUTLING v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Sykes, at 564 U.S. at 8.
Courts look to the enumerated offenses
for guidance by asking whether
“the risk posed by [the crime in
question] is comparable to that posed by its closest analog among
the enumerated offenses.” Id. (quoting James, 550 U.S., at 203,
127 S.Ct. 1586 (explaining that attempted burglary poses risks
akin to that of completed burglary)). The Dimaya Court noted that
burglary is dangerous because it can end in confrontation leading
to violence. Id. at 9.
Here, Petitioner pled guilty to burglary in the third-degree
under S.C. Code § 16-11-313, which provides:
(A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third
degree if the person enters a building without
consent and with intent to commit a crime
therein.
(B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than
five years for conviction on a first offense
and for not more than ten years for conviction
23
of a second offense
discretion of the Court.
according
to
the
Terms used in this provision are defined in S.C. Code § 16-11-310:
(1) “Building” means any structure, vehicle,
watercraft, or aircraft:
(a) Where any person lodges or lives; or
(b) Where people assemble for purposes of
business,