RUTLING v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense.”
(Id., quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 17 (2005)
(internal quotations omitted)). Courts do not inquire into the
specific conduct of the particular offender. (Id., citing James v.
United States, 550 U.S. 192, 202 (2007)). Thus, “the proper inquiry
is whether the conduct encompassed by the elements of the offense,
in the ordinary case, presents a serious potential risk of injury
to another.” (Answer, ECF No. 5 at 7, quoting James, 550 U.S. at
202.)
Petitioner pled guilty to violation of South Carolina Code §
16-11-313, which provides:
(A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third
degree if the person enters a building without
consent and with intent to commit a crime
therein.
(B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than
five years for conviction on a first offense
and for not more than ten years for conviction
of a second offense according to the
discretion of the Court.
Respondent contends that, on its face, the statute under which
Petitioner was convicted of burglary presents the same general
9
type and level of risk as the generic burglary statute; therefore,
Petitioner’s conviction qualifies as a crime of violence under the
residual clause of § 4B1.2(a)(2).