STILE v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS et al
[…] Id. at 1860. This third example applies “either on a system-wide
basis or in the individual case[.]” Ross, 136 S. Ct. at 1862.
Plaintiff’s argument that the BOP Administrative Remedy Program is
unavailable
falls
into
this
third
category.
Because
the
unavailability of a grievance process may be shown on a systemwide basis, this Court must consider Plaintiff’s submissions of
grievance rejections other than the specific grievances at issue
in this matter.
C.
The BOP Administrative Remedy Program
The BOP administrative remedy program applies to all inmates
in institutions operated by the BOP. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b). The
purpose of the program is “to allow an inmate to seek formal review
of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”
Id. § 542.10(a). The first step in the program is to present an
9
issue of concern informally to staff, in a manner established by
the Warden of the facility. Id. § 542.13(a).
The second step of the administrative remedy program is to