STILE v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS et al
[…] Judicial” (citations omitted)).
In Bush v. Lucas, the Supreme Court declined to create a
Bivens remedy against individual Government officials for a First
Amendment violation arising in the context of federal employment
of a non-prisoner, although the plaintiff had no opportunity to
fully remedy the constitutional violation. Corr. Servs. Corp. v.
Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 68 (2001) (citing Bush, 462 U.S. 367 (1983)).
In contrast, Plaintiff, by nature of his unique claim, had an
opportunity for a monetary remedy under the Federal Bureau of
Prisons Administrative Remedy Program, 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 et seq.
“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an
inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of
his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Plaintiff’s claim
was that his pay for a prison work assignment was improperly
16
docked. The Administrative Remedy Program could provide a remedy
by correcting Plaintiff’s pay if appropriate. See Vega v. United