GOODE et al v. CAMDEN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT et al
[…] Defendants contend that both claims fail to satisfy elements one, two, and three. (Def. Brief at 23–24).13 i. Whistleblowing Activity Defendants assert that neither Goode nor Pierce ever engaged in whistleblowing activity. In relevant part, the CEPA defines whistleblowing activity to include “disclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . [or] is fraudulent or criminal.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). The definition also encompasses “[o]bject[ing] to, or refus[ing] to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes [] is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . is fraudulent or criminal . . . [or] is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.” Id. at 34:19-3(c).