ARCHER & GREINER v. ROSEFIELDE
[…] Turbe, 938 F.2d at 428.
Thus, a court must accept
corporation under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). See N.J.S.A. 14A:175(a) (“One or more persons, each of whom is duly licensed or
otherwise legally authorized to render the same or closely
allied professional service within this State, may organize and
become a shareholder or shareholders of a professional
corporation for pecuniary profit under the provisions of the
Business Corporation Act of New Jersey (Title 14A, Corporations,
General, of the New Jersey Statutes), for the sole and specific
purpose of rendering such professional service.”); N.J.S.A.
14A:17-13(a) (“A professional corporation shall have perpetual
existence until dissolved in accordance with the provisions of
the Business Corporation Act of New Jersey.”); see also
http://www.nj.gov/njbusiness/starting/basics/.
3
The citizenship of third-party defendants – here, Benjamin
Morgan and John Connell - is not considered in the Court’s
subject matter jurisdiction analysis. New Hampshire Ins. Co. v.