BOND v. KIRBY
[…] Commission
‘has
followed
criteria
appropriate,
rational
and
consistent’ with its enabling statutes so that its ‘decision is
4
not
arbitrary
and
capricious,
nor
based
on
impermissible
considerations.’” Id. (quoting Zannino, 531 F.2d at 690). For
the reasons discussed below, the determination of Petitioner’s
superior programming achievement lacked a rational basis.
The process for parole of D.C. Code offenders is described
in
28
prisoner
C.F.R.
should
§
2.80.
be
“In
paroled,
determining
the
whether
Commission
guidelines set forth in this section.”
an
shall
§ 2.80(b).
eligible
apply
the
Calculation
of an award for superior program achievement is governed by 28
C.F.R. § 2.80(k), which provides:
(k)
Guidelines
for
superior
program
achievement. If superior program achievement
is found, the award for superior program
achievement shall be one-third of the number
of
months
during
which
the
prisoner
demonstrated superior program achievement.
The award is determined on the basis of all
time in confinement on the current offense
in the case of an initial hearing, and on
the basis of time in confinement since the
last hearing in the case of a rehearing. If
superior program achievement is not found,
this step is not applicable.
Note: When superior program achievement is
found, it is presumed that the award will be
based on the total number of months since
the beginning of confinement on the current
offense in the case of an initial hearing,
or since the last hearing in the case of a
rehearing. Where, however, the Commission
determines that the prisoner did not have
superior program achievement during the
entire period, it may base its decision
solely on the number of months during which
5
the
prisoner
achievement.
In
arriving
incorrectly
at
a
applied
24
§
Prisoners and Parolees.
had
superior
month
2.60,
award,
which
the
governs
program
hearing
only
examiner
U.S.
Code
28 C.F.R. § 2.60 provides, in relevant
part:
(a)
Prisoners
who
demonstrate
superior