BOND v. KIRBY
[…] based on the total number of months since
the beginning of confinement on the current
offense in the case of an initial hearing,
or since the last hearing in the case of a
rehearing. Where, however, the Commission
determines that the prisoner did not have
superior program achievement during the
entire period, it may base its decision
solely on the number of months during which
5
the
prisoner
achievement.
In
arriving
incorrectly
at
a
applied
24
§
Prisoners and Parolees.
had
superior
month
2.60,
award,
which
the
governs
program
hearing
only
examiner
U.S.
Code
28 C.F.R. § 2.60 provides, in relevant
part:
(a)
Prisoners
who
demonstrate
superior
program achievement (in addition to a good
conduct record) may be considered for a
limited advancement of the presumptive date
previously set according to the schedule
below. Such reduction will normally be
considered at an interim hearing or prerelease review. It is to be stressed that a
clear conduct record is expected; this
reduction
applies
only
to
cases
with
documented
sustained
superior
program
achievement over a period of 9 months or
more in custody.
(b) Superior program achievement may be
demonstrated in areas such as educational,
vocational,
industry,
or
counselling
programs, and is to be considered in light
of the specifics of each case. A report from
the Bureau of Prisons based upon successful
completion of a residential substance abuse
program of at least 500 hours will be given
prompt review by the Commission for a
possible advancement under this section.
(c) Upon a finding of superior program
achievement, a previously set presumptive
date may be advanced. The normal maximum
advancement permissible for superior program
achievement during the prisoner's entire
term shall be as set forth in the following
schedule. It is the intent of the Commission
that this maximum be exceeded only in the
most clearly exceptional cases.
6
(d) Partial advancements may be given (for
example,
a
case
with
superior
program
achievement during only part of the term or
a
case
with
both
superior
program
achievement
and
minor
disciplinary
infraction(s)). Advancements may be given at
different times; however, the limits set
forth in the following schedule shall apply
to the total combined advancement.
(e) Schedule of Permissible Reductions for
Superior Program Achievement.
Total months required
by original
presumptive date
14
15
23
31
37
43
49
55
61
67
73
79
85
91
Not
Permissible reduction
months or less
to 22 months
to 30 months
to 36 months
to 42 months
to 48 months
to 54 months
to 60 months
to 66 months
to 72 months
to 78 months
to 84 months
to 90 months
plus months
only
did
the
Not applicable.