COHEN v. SPECIALIZED LOAN SERVICING et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c); see Carver v. Plyer, 115 F. App’x 532, 536–37 (3d Cir. 2004). The Court here will exercise its discretion to first provide the parties notice and then convert SLS’s Motion to Dismiss the § 1692g(b) claim to a motion for summary judgment. Regarding Plaintiff’s § 1692g(b) claim against PHDJ, Plaintiff never asserts that he wrote to PHDJ to dispute the debt and trigger PHDJ’s obligation to obtain verification. The Court thus dismisses the § 1692g(b) claim against PHDJ without prejudice. D. Section 1692i Plaintiff also alleges a violation of § 1692i, which requires that an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation be brought “only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located.” In this case, the underlying foreclosure action was brought in New Jersey Superior County, Hudson County by a third party, U.S. Bank National Association, and there is no evidence that SLS or PHDJ initiated the suit.