HUCKABY v. BRADLEY et al.
[…] Moreover, it would appear that the elements of negligence are somewhat easier for a plaintiff to prove than a claim of an official’s deliberate indifference to a serious 15 medical need. 5 On balance, the Court finds the availability of a remedy against the United States on a claim of negligence under the FTCA, in light of Ziglar, is a factor weighing against the Court recognizing a Bivens remedy here. Defendants ask the Court to also consider the Military Claims Act as an alternative remedial scheme. 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a) provides: Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, he, or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under his jurisdiction, or the Chief Counsel of the Coast Guard, as appropriate, if designated by him, may settle, and 5 “The FTCA ‘does not itself create a substantive cause of action against the United States; rather, it provides a mechanism for bringing a state law tort action against the federal government in federal court.’” Galloway v.