SCANLON v. LAWSON et al
[…] conduct that occurred in 2011 and 2012. (Id.)
C.
Analysis
Plaintiff’s federal claims are brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Section 1983 does not create substantive rights but provides a
remedy for violation of federal rights. Dique v. New Jersey State
Police,
603
F.3d
181,
185
(3d
Cir.
2010).
Such
claims
are
characterized as personal injury claims, and state law provides
the statute of limitations. Id. (citing Cito v. Bridgewater Twp.
Police Dep't, 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989)). Under New Jersey
law, personal injury torts are subject to a two-year statute of
limitations. Id. (citing N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2).5 Claims under the
5
N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2, provides, in pertinent part:
Every action at law for an injury to the person
caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default
of any person within this State shall be
13
New Jersey Civil Rights Act are also subject to a two-year statute
of limitations. Lapolla v. County of Union, 157 A.3d 458, 465 (N.J.
Super. Ct. App. Div. 2017).
“[T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question
of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.”