SCANLON v. LAWSON et al
[…] Kach v. Hose, 589 F.3d 626, 634 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting Sameric Corp. v. City of Philadelphia, 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1998) (citation omitted)). “The general rule is that state tolling principles also govern § 1983 claims.” Id. at 639 (citing Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539, (1989)); Island Insteel Sys. v. Waters, 296 F.3d 200, 210 n. 4 (3d Cir. 2002)). In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is tolled until a minor reaches the age of majority, age eighteen. See N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-21; N.J.S.A. § 9:17B1(a); Standard v. Vas, 652 A.2d 746, 749 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. 8 N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2, provides, in pertinent part: Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued… 21 Div. 1995) (confirming that the tolling period ends upon a claimant’s eighteenth birthday).