BROWN v. BROWN
[…] Federal Issues such as Social Security, Service connected
disability [sic] Compensation have to be brought before a
Federal Court.” (Compl. at 1.)
But state courts also have the
power to decide issues of federal law unless Congress has vested
exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts over the matter.
See Tafflin v. Levitt, 493 U.S. 455, 459 (1990)(holding that
state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over RICO cases).
Moreover, the court in Brown v. Brown, No. FM-06-144-05, 2011 WL
5
6537 at *3-4 (App. Div. May 25, 2010) explicitly addressed
Plaintiff’s claims under 42 U.S.C. § 407 regarding the inclusion
of Social Security Disability benefits for the purposes of
calculating alimony, and correctly concluded that 42 U.S.C. §
659(a) allows these benefits to be included when “enforc[ing]
the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support
or alimony.”5
Plaintiff’s Complaint also refers generally to 38
U.S.C. § 5301(a) and the Veterans’ Benefit Act of 2010 to
support his contention that Defendant improperly included
disability compensation payments in calculating alimony. (Compl.
at 3.)