KEHLER v. ALBERT ANDERSON, INC. et al
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 4.)
21
This is sufficient to meet the second prong of an FLSA minimum
wage claim.
3. Minimum Wage Claim
Finally, the Court turns to whether Count XI of Plaintiff’s
Complaint adequately alleges that Defendants failed to pay
Plaintiff the minimum wage of $7.25 per hour, as required by the
FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).
A plaintiff's average
hourly wage is determined “by dividing his total remuneration
for employment . . . in any workweek by the total number of
hours actually worked by him in that workweek for which such
compensation was paid.” 29 CFR § 778.109; see 29 C.F.R. §
776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the standard in
determining the applicability of the Act.”)
Unlike claims
brought pursuant to the overtime provision of the FLSA, the
Third Circuit has not specifically addressed the level of
specificity required to plead a minimum wage claim under the
FLSA.
Plaintiff alleges that he was “paid $12,415.00 for 7,040