BROWNSTONE SPECIALTY FINANCE, INC. v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
[…] Compl. ¶ 20.) This dollar figure clearly represents Plaintiff’s
attempt to collect on the Monthly Draw, as opposed to the
Consultant Fee.
5
12
definition of “commission” those that are derived from a
percentage-base of profits.
See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
66-190(1) (defining commission as “compensation accruing to a
sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of
which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders,
sales, or profits or as a specified amount per order or per
sale.); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 676 (“‘Commission’ means
compensation accruing to a person for payment by another
person, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the
dollar amount of orders, sales or profits”); Md. Code Ann., Lab
& Empl. § 3-601(b) (defining commission as “compensation that:
(1) is due to a sales representative from a principal; and (2)
accrues at: (i) a specified amount for each order or sale; or
(ii) a rate expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount that