BROWNSTONE SPECIALTY FINANCE, INC. v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
[…] percentage-base of profits.
See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
66-190(1) (defining commission as “compensation accruing to a
sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of
which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders,
sales, or profits or as a specified amount per order or per
sale.); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 676 (“‘Commission’ means
compensation accruing to a person for payment by another
person, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the
dollar amount of orders, sales or profits”); Md. Code Ann., Lab
& Empl. § 3-601(b) (defining commission as “compensation that:
(1) is due to a sales representative from a principal; and (2)
accrues at: (i) a specified amount for each order or sale; or
(ii) a rate expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount that
a sales representative: 1. takes in orders for the principal;
2. makes in sales for the principal; or 3. earns in profits for
the principal.”);
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1335.11(A)(1)(“
“Commission” means compensation accruing to a person for
payment by another person, the rate of which is expressed as a
percentage of the dollar amount of orders, sales, or
profits.”).
Unlike these states, the New Jersey SRRA does not
13