BROWNSTONE SPECIALTY FINANCE, INC. v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
[…] However, in seeking damages here, the amended complaint clearly
relies on the dollar figure set forth in paragraph 20 of the
amended complaint. Therein, Plaintiff unequivocally contends
that it is “entitled to $44,667 as payment of the Monthly Draw
for June, July, and the first week of August 2016.” (Pl.’s Am.
Compl. ¶ 20.) This dollar figure clearly represents Plaintiff’s
attempt to collect on the Monthly Draw, as opposed to the
Consultant Fee.
5
12
definition of “commission” those that are derived from a
percentage-base of profits.
See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
66-190(1) (defining commission as “compensation accruing to a
sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of
which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders,
sales, or profits or as a specified amount per order or per
sale.); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 676 (“‘Commission’ means
compensation accruing to a person for payment by another
person, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the
dollar amount of orders, sales or profits”); Md. Code Ann., Lab