GREEN v. KIRBY et al
[…] Director. 28 C.F.R. § 542.15.
The Central Office response is
due within 40 days, but it may request an extension of 20 days.
28 C.F.R. § 542.18.
14
the Court addresses Petitioner’s allegation that Dr. Redondo’s
decision was arbitrary.
Congress provided that “the Bureau of Prisons shall, subject
to
the
availability
of
appropriations,
provide
residential
substance abuse treatment . . . for all eligible prisoners . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 3621(e).
For inmates who successfully complete RDAP,
the BOP may reduce the inmate’s sentence by up to one year.
18
U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).
The Bureau’s authority to reduce an inmate’s sentence for
completion of RDAP falls under 18 U.S.C. § 3621.
18 U.S.C. § 3625
states that the judicial review provisions of the APA “do not apply
to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this
subchapter,” which includes § 3621.
Thus, courts have held that
they lack jurisdiction to consider challenges to RDAP early release
decisions. See Thorndike v. Hollingsworth, Civ. No. 15-2014 (NLH),
2016 WL 4705443, at *5 (D.N.J. Sept. 8, 2016) (collecting cases).