JEAN-PIERRE v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] that requires level 3 reasoning and a finding that a claimant
should be limited to simple and routine work.”
at 618.
Zirnsak, 777 F.3d
Second, Plaintiff has not pointed to any authority that
classifies the limitation of “understanding, remembering and
carrying out simple instructions” to only Level 1 jobs.
Third,
the positions are all classified as “unskilled,” which suggests
that the jobs require minimal reasoning ability, regardless if
they are classified at the 2 or 3 reasoning level. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.968(a) (“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no
judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a
short period of time.”); Money v. Barnhart, 91 F. App’x 210, 215
(3d Cir. 2004) (“Money makes the assumption that even a reasoning
level of 2, where 1 is the lowest possible level of reasoning, is
incompatible with the ALJ's decision in her RFC that her jobs must
be simple.