GABROS, M.D. v. SHORE MEDICAL CENTER et al
[…] are required to request information from the NPDB with respect to each physician or health care practitioner who applies for staff membership or clinical privileges. § 11135. 42 U.S.C. The NPDB makes the information it collects available to “State licensing boards, to hospitals, and to other health care entities (including health maintenance organi zations) that have entered (or may be entering) in an employment or affiliation relationship with the physician or practitioner or to which the physician or practitioner has applied for clinical privileges or appointment to the medical staff.” 42 U.S.C. § 11137(a). Section 11137 also outlines the confidentiality provisions applicable to the information collected under the HCQIA. Specifically, it mandates: 6 Case 1:16-cv-06135-NLH-JS Document 157 Filed 10/14/20 Page 7 of 14 PageID: 2948 Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity . . . or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure. Information reported under this subchapter that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential. 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (emphasis added). As such, unless otherwise provided by state law, all information collected by the NPDB and “reported under this subchapter” is presumed confidential and is only released as specifically mandated by the HCQIA. See Medical Soc. of New Jersey v.