TRUSTED TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS, LLC. v. GUARANTEE INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] seeking punitive damages here.
Under New Jersey law,
[p]unitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff
only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the
defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or
omissions were actuated by actual malice or
accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of
persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts
or omissions. This burden of proof may not be
satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence
including gross negligence.
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-5.12(a).
“‘Actual malice’ means an
intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.”
§ 2A:15-5.10.
Id.
“‘Wanton and willful disregard’ means a
deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of
probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the
consequences of such act or omission.”
Id.
Defendants point out the language that the “burden of
proof” required for punitive damages “may not be satisfied by
proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.”
[Docket No. 164-1, at 3 (quoting N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:155.12(a)).]