ITIOWE v. DANIEL et al
[…] and violations of several New Jersey 1 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2 provides that “No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title . . . .” Section 2000a provides, in part, that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). Section 2000a-1 provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or place, from discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin, if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-1. Plaintiff does not plausibly allege that any Defendant discriminated against her on the basis of any protected characteristic under any of these statutory provisions.