FARMER v. KIRBY
[…] federal
custody
are
subject
to
all
of
the
federal
laws
and
regulations governing any other prisoner, including federal parole
provisions.”
Artis
v.
United
States,
166
F.Supp.2d
126,
130
(quoting Hirsch v. Secretary of Army, 1999 WL 110549 (10th Cir.
1999)); United States v. Allen, 17 M.J. 126 (1984) (quoting DoD
Instruction 1325.4 (October 7, 1968)); United States v. Tardif, 55
M.J. 670, 671 (2001) (discussing history of DoD Directive 1325.4);
13
O'Callahan v. Attorney General, 230 F.Supp. 766, 767 (D. Mass.
1964), aff'd 338 F.2d 989 (1st Cir. 1964) (holding that pursuant
to 10 U.S.C. 858(a), military prisoner in federal penal institution
is subject to the federal parole system.)
10 U.S.C. § 858(a) (effective 1956 to January 5, 2006)
provides:
(a) Under such instructions as the Secretary
concerned may prescribe, a sentence of
confinement adjudged by a court-martial or
other military tribunal, whether or not the
sentence includes discharge or dismissal, and
whether or not the discharge or dismissal has
been executed, may be carried into execution
by confinement in any place of confinement
under the control of any of the armed forces
or in any penal or correctional institution
under the control of the United States, or
which the United States may be allowed to use.
Persons so confined in a penal or correctional
institution not under the control of one of
the armed forces are subject to the same
discipline and treatment as persons confined
or committed by the courts of the United
States or of the State, Territory, District of
Columbia, or place in which the institution is
situated.
Thus, Farmer contends the Army miscalculated his sentence by using
Army
regulations.
sentence
Farmer
calculation
did
would
not,
differ
however,
under
describe
federal
how
his
statutes
and
regulations.
1.
Respondent
Supplemental Briefing
filed
a
supplemental
brief
on
this
issue
on