SAVIDGE v. UNITED STATES
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257.
7
C.
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
This Court will first address Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment.
This motion presents two arguments. 4
Defendant argues its defenses are not time-barred.
First,
Second,
Defendant argues the interest income was properly taxed in the
first return.
This Court will address each argument in turn.
a. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff’s central argument throughout the course of this
litigation asserts that in cases where an amended return
reducing a tax liability is filed, once the statute of
limitations has expired under 26 U.S.C. § 6501, the IRS must
accept the amended return and forfeit the tax previously paid if
it has taken no action.
Plaintiff continues to rely on this
argument at the summary judgment stage.
In relevant part, 26
U.S.C. § 6501(a) states: “the amount of any tax imposed by this
title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was
filed.”
In response, Defendant argues that the IRS is not timebarred from disputing the accuracy of an amended return under 26
U.S.C. § 6501.
It cites Lewis v. Reynolds and its progeny,
4
Defendant also argues that any additional bases for refund not