SAVIDGE v. UNITED STATES
[…] the state.
15
were separate in name only.
All the assets of the Estate went
to the Trust, and Plaintiff was a fiduciary to both.
Regardless, Plaintiff is not being accused of tax fraud,
but being refused a refund.
What the Trust reported on its
amended return, and whether it matches the Estate’s amended
return is an ancillary issue.
The Trust reported it owed taxes;
then the Trust reported it did not owe taxes.
determines it did owe taxes.
This Court
No further analysis of this
statutory provision is necessary.
Second, Plaintiff argues another red herring under 26
U.S.C. § 7491(a).
The statute here states the burden shifts to
the United States after “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence
with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the
liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B
. . . .”
26 U.S.C. § 7491(a).
Plaintiff has produced no
credible evidence showing the Trust does not owe the tax it
previously paid.
States.
The burden has not shifted to the United
But, even if it did, the United States has shown with
credible, publicly available evidence and the Trust’s own tax