TRUSTEES OF THE NEW JERSEY B.A.C. HEALTH FUND et al v. APG INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] and Education Fund (“Local Funds”), Trustees of the Bricklayers
& Trowel Trades International Pension Fund, Trustees of the
International Masonry Institute (“International Funds,” together
with the Local Funds,, the “Funds”) and Richard Tolson, as
Administrator of B.A.C. Administrative District Council of New
Jersey (the “Union”, together with the Funds, the “Plaintiffs”),
for default judgment against APG International, Inc. (“APG”),
for unpaid contributions, contractual liquidated damages,
statutory interest and attorneys' fees and costs incurred by
Plaintiffs pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 185(a) and 1132(g)(2); and
WHEREAS, Section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides that "[e]very Employer
who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan .
. . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall
. . . make such contributions in accordance with . . . such
agreement"; and
WHEREAS, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant has failed to pay
contributions in the amount of $5,304.88 to the Fund for covered
work on the Hudson Lights Project from August 1, 2016 through
August 12, 2016, and Defendant has failed to remit $586.16 in