ROBINSON v. SECTION 23 PROPOERTY OWNER'S ASSOCIATION, INC. et al
[…] Office in Tulsa, Oklahoma for representation in this case.
Plaintiff asks that this Court stay any further action in this
matter pending the response from the U.S. Attorney about his
request.
Plaintiff has advanced this position in previous
litigation, and his request has been denied each time.
In a
prior suit brought in this District in 2012 with mostly
unrelated claims, Plaintiff sought counsel under 25 U.S.C. §
175.
On appeal, the Third Circuit noted:
Robinson renews his argument that he should have been
represented below by the United States Attorney's Office
under 25 U.S.C. § 175. That statute, which has not been
amended since 1893, reads: “[i]n all States and Territories
where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United
States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law
and in equity.” We have not had occasion to address this
law in a published opinion. However, the unanimous weight
of authority suggests that the duty of representation
contained therein is discretionary, not mandatory. See
Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Martinez, 519 F.2d 479, 482 (10th
Cir. 1975); Siniscal v.