FINEGAN v. DICKENSON et al
[…] United States, C.A. No. 08-2061(JBS/KMW), 2010 WL 743926, at *2 (D.N.J. Mar. 3, 2010). The second type of coverage (Section 39:6A-8(b)), allows for unlimited recovery for non-economic injuries in exchange for higher premiums. Id. As noted, the “Deemer” Statute requires New Jersey authorized insurers (licensed in New Jersey) to provide non-resident insureds, among other things, PIP coverage. Id. at *3. Importantly, if PIP coverage is provided the verbal threshold provision of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) is deemed to apply. Nortesano v. Torres-Romero, 2006 WL 3475201 (N.J. Super. App. 1 The statute provides limited exception where the “person sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). 3 Div. Dec. 4, 2006); Dyszel v. Marks, 6 F.3d 116, 120 (3d Cir. 1993). The parties dispute whether the verbal threshold applies to plaintiff. In determining whether the verbal threshold applies to nonresident drivers, New Jersey courts have created a two-prong test.