HANSEN v. ATLANTIC COUNTY JUSTICE FACILITY et al
[…] dismissed because Plaintiff failed to timely file a notice of
claim, as required by New Jersey law.
Tort claims against public entities and public employees
are governed by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1–1
et seq. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 850 A.2d
1238 (2004); Longo v. Santoro, 195 N.J. Super. 507, 514, 480
A.2d 934 (App. Div. 1984). The NJTCA requires that a notice of
claim must be filed with the public entity not later than the
ninetieth (90th) day after accrual of the underlying cause of
action. N.J.S.A § 59:8–8(a). Failure to file the required
notice will generally result in the dismissal of the Plaintiff's
tort claims. N.J.S.A. § 59:8–3 (“No action shall be brought
against a public entity or public employee under this act unless
the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in
accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”).
The NJTCA establishes an exception to the ninety-day notice
requirement if, upon motion supported by affidavits, the
claimant seeking to file a late claim shows: (1) reasons
constituting “extraordinary circumstances” for the claimant's