SHAH v. HORIZON BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY
[…] As the Court observed in the Opinion granting Defendant’s
motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff stepped into the shoes of
his patient when he obtained the assignment of benefits, and he
thus occupied the same position as his patient.
If the patient
advanced an ERISA claim against Defendant for its benefits
decision relative to the surgery performed by Plaintiff, it would
have been reasonable to presume that she had access to the plan
documents, 4 and, accordingly, the same presumption would apply to
4
Absent some claim, which is not present here, that the plan
violated 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b), which provides, “The administrator
shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving
benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description,
and all modifications and changes referred to in section 1022(a)
of this title--(A) within 90 days after he becomes a participant,
or (in the case of a beneficiary) within 90 days after he first
receives benefits, or (B) if later, within 120 days after the plan
becomes subject to this part.”
11
Plaintiff, who is standing in his patient’s shoes.
The Court
therefore finds disingenuous Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant kept
him in the dark as to the nature of his patient’s benefits until
the discovery process of this lawsuit, because all he had to do