EHRLICH v. MCINERNEY et al
[…] duty.
Plaintiff argues that he does not need an expert to prove
his claims, because under the common knowledge exception, he can
testify as to defendants’ breach and how that breach caused his
damages.
The Realtor defendants are correct that Plaintiff’s theory
against them requires the testimony of an expert.
In order to
maintain a negligence claim against a licensed professional, a
plaintiff is ordinarily required to provide an affidavit of
merit from an expert - an “appropriate licensed person” - at the
outset of the case to make a threshold showing that their claim
is meritorious.
See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (“In any action for
20
damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a
licensed person in his [or her] profession or occupation, the
plaintiff shall, ... provide each defendant with an affidavit of
an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable
probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject
of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment practices.”); Meehan v.
Antonellis, 141 A.3d 1162, 1169 (N.J. 2016) (“The submission of
an appropriate affidavit of merit is considered an element of
the [professional negligence] claim.
Failure to submit an
appropriate affidavit ordinarily requires dismissal of the
complaint with prejudice.”).