MARTZ v. CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS et al
[…] judgment on Plaintiff’s Due Process Claim.
C.
PLAINTIFF HAS NOT RAISED A GENUINE ISSUE OF MATERIAL
FACT AS TO THE NJCRA CLAIM, AND DEFENDANTS ARE
ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW ON COUNT II
Summary judgment is granted to Defendants as to the NJCRA
Claim, given Plaintiff’s concession that there is no federal
constitutional claim in the SAC.
19
(DE 69 at 12-13.)
However, even without that concession, Plaintiff has not
adduced evidence to defeat the summary judgment standard of
review.
1.
Governing Law As To NJCRA Claim
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2 states, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been deprived of any
substantive due process or equal protection
rights, privileges or immunities secured by
the Constitution or laws of the United
States, or any substantive rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State, or whose
exercise or enjoyment of those substantive
rights, privileges, or immunities has been
interfered with or attempted to be
interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
coercion by a person acting under color of
law, may bring a civil action for damages
and for injunctive or other appropriate
relief.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2(c).
“The NJCRA allows a party who has
been deprived of any substantive due process, equal protection
rights, privileges or immunities secured under either the
Federal or State Constitutions to bring a civil action for
damages and injunctive relief.”
McPeek v. Deputy Atty. Gen. of
State, No. A–2181–07T3, 2008 WL 5273081, at *5 (N.J. Super. Ct.
App. Div. Dec. 22, 2008) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6–1, –
2(c)).
The NJCRA was modeled after the federal civil rights act,