BRILEY v. FARASHAHI et al
[…] As Mr. Briley enters 8 months and less on
his current sentence, he can further be
assisted by the Healthcare For Reentry
Veterans
(HCRV)
Program.
This
program
provides educational support for veterans
who are getting ready to be released back
into the community. Also, a reentry plan
will be generated as services do not begin
until Mr. Briley's actual release from
custody.
(Id.)
The Court notes Petitioner’s projected release date is
December 31, 2018.
(Pet., ECF No. 1-3 at 33.)
He has more than
eight months remaining on his current sentence.
The Second Chance Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), provides:
(c) Prerelease custody.-(1) In general.--The Director of the
Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent
practicable, ensure that a prisoner
serving a term of imprisonment spends a
portion of the final months of that
term (not to exceed 12 months), under
conditions
that
will
afford
that
8
prisoner a reasonable opportunity to
adjust to and prepare for the reentry
of that prisoner into the community.
Such conditions may include a community
correctional facility.
(2) Home confinement authority.--The
authority under this subsection may be
used to place a prisoner in home
confinement for the shorter of 10
percent of the term of imprisonment of
that prisoner or 6 months.
“The Second Chance Act of 2007 . . . increases a federal
prisoner's eligibility for pre-release placement in a halfway
house from 6 to 12 months, and requires the Bureau of Prisons to
make an individual determination that ensures that the placement
is ‘of sufficient duration to provide the greatest likelihood of
successful
reintegration
into
the
community.’”
Wilson
v.
Strada, 474 F. App’x 46, 46-47 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting 18 U.S.C.
§ 3624(c)(6)(C)).
28 C.F.R. § 570.22 provides:
Inmates will be considered for pre-release
community confinement in a manner consistent
with 18 U.S.C. section 3621(b), determined
on an individual basis, and of sufficient