CAMPS v. SCHOLTZ
[…] New Jersey State Police, 603 F.3d 181, 185 (3d Cir. 2010). Such claims are characterized as personal injury claims, and state law provides the statute of limitations. Id. (citing Cito v. Bridgewater Twp. Police Dep't, 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989)). Under New Jersey law, personal injury torts, including negligence, are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Id. (citing N.J.S.A. § 2A:142). 3 Claims under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act are also subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Lapolla v. County of Union, 157 A.3d 458, 464 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2017) (citing N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2(a)). 3 N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2, provides, in pertinent part: Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued… 15 “[T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). A claim accrues “when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the injury upon which its action is based.” Kach v.