ARFA ENTERPRISES, INC. v. JK CITGO, LLC et al
[…] Defendants remained at the Facility until vacating in
compliance with the Court’s order for Preliminary Injunction,
filed June 13, 2017, and Defendants have asserted no
counterclaim (for which the time expired on November 9, 2017) or
other proceeding to seek to retake possession of the Facility to
date.
III. DISCUSSION OF LAW
A.
PMPA Claims
This Court has federal question jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. §
1331, under the provisions of PMPA, including 15 U.S.C. § 2802,
regulating a franchisor’s termination of the franchise
relationship.
The court also exercises supplemental
6
jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, over the contractual claims and
eviction process arising at state law.
First, the Defendants have knowingly and willfully sold
misbranded (non-Citgo) fuel in violation of PMPA § 2802(c)(10)
which lists “willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of
motor fuels or other trademark violations by the franchisee” as
an authorized ground for termination of the franchise.
Defendants misbranded non-Citgo motor fuel while operating the
franchise under ARFA’s Citgo Flag, which misbranding occurred,
as Defendants have admitted, on at least five occasions.
Second, Plaintiff has proven that Defendants repeatedly