SAAFIR v. BAYVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC et al
[…] It should not be construed as an attempt to collect a debt against you personally. However, we retain our rights under the security instrument, including the right to foreclose our lien. (Exs. G, H, J, K, L, and N.) This plainly establishes the nature of the monthly statements and flatly states that it does not seek to recover on a debt; rather, it puts the recipient on notice of a potential 6 foreclosure action. We note, furthermore, that federal law mandates that mortgage servicers send borrowers periodic statements. The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f), as implemented by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41, requires that “[a] servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). The FDCPA does not impose liability for compliance with other federal law. In short, the statements do not seek to recover on a debt—they just provide notice—and were also sent pursuant to federal law.