BROWN v. APOTHAKER & ASSOCIATES, P.C. et al
[…] 33. Plaintiff typically worked over forty (40) hours per
week and was not compensated for extra hours beyond forty
(40) hours he worked during one or more of those forty-hour
weeks.
(Amend. Compl. at 31, Docket No. 10 at 4-5.)
These allegations
satisfy the Third Circuit requirements to plead an overtime wage
claim. 5
5
Defendants’ motion must be denied on this issue.
Because the NJWHL mirrors its federal counterpart, Plaintiff
6
With regard to Plaintiff’s averments regarding his status
as a non-exempt employee, certain employees are exempt from the
overtime wage requirements.
See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1)
(providing that “any employee employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity” are exempt from
overtime requirements); N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4 (“Every employer
shall pay to each of his employees wages at a rate of not less
than, . . . [as of January 1, 2018, $8.60] per hour for 40 hours
of working time in any week and 1 ½ times such employee's
regular hourly wage for each hour of working time in excess of
40 hours in any week, except this overtime rate shall not
include any individual employed in a bona fide executive,