HARRISON v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS
[…] failing
to
diagnose
his
condition.
requests money damages for relief.
(Id.,
¶5g.)
Plaintiff
(Id., ¶6.)
The only proper defendant to an FTCA claim is the United
States
of
America.
Therefore,
the
Court
will
dismiss
the
Federal Bureau of Prisons and the federal employees from this
action.
The FTCA claim against the United States of America
will be allowed to proceed.
III. VENUE
Although
Plaintiff
is
presently
confined
in
New
Jersey,
none of the alleged misconduct occurred in New Jersey.
This
raises the issue of whether New Jersey is the most convenient
venue for this action. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides:
For
the
convenience
of
parties
and
witnesses, in the interest of justice, a
district court may transfer any civil action
to any other district or division where it
might have been brought or to any district
or division to which all parties have
consented.
An FTCA claim “may be prosecuted only in the judicial district
where
the
plaintiff
resides
complained of occurred.”
alleged
negligence
wherein
the
act
28 U.S.C. § 1402(b).
occurred
Estill, South Carolina.1
or
in
Allenwood,
or
omission
All of the
Pennsylvania
and