HOLLAND et al v. ROSEN et al
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. To that end, the CJRA modified New Jersey’s previous criminal justice system in several ways. First, the CJRA permits judges to order the pretrial detention of certain defendants if the court “finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can reasonably assure the effectuation of [the CJRA’s] goals.” Id.; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:162-18(a)(1). Second, the CJRA shifts New Jersey’s bail system away from one that is resource-based (i.e., posting money bail) and towards one that relies upon an objective evaluation of an individual defendant’s level of risk.