HERNANDEZ v. UNITED STATES
[…] See id. at 2555-56. The Supreme Court held that individuals are entitled to fair notice of what conduct is punishable and the “wide-ranging inquiry” required by the residual clause to determine what conduct is encompassed results in unpredictable and arbitrary enforcement. See id. at 2557. Three years after Johnson, the Supreme Court issued its decision in Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204 (2018), which invalidated the 3 residual clause of 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)’s crime of violence definition. This clause is identical to § 924(c)’s crime of violence residual clause. Compare id. at 1211 (defining 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)’s residual clause as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense”) with 18 U.S.C. § 942(c)(3)(B). Most recently, during the pendency of Petitioner’s § 2255 motion, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319 (2019), which invalidated another residual clause – the residual clause of § 924(c)(3)(B).