ROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Beauty Parlor Cleaner (personal ser.); Motel Cleaner (hotel &
rest.); or according to area cleaned as Sleeping Room Cleaner
(hotel & rest.).
16
claimant may still qualify for disability benefits if his vision
problems alone, or combined with other health problems, prevent
him from working.
Additionally, the SSA Regulations are more
generous for claimants aged 55 or older who have vision
impairments.
See Social Security Administration Publication No.
05-10052, “If You’re Blind Or Have Low Vision — How We Can Help”
(January 2018); see also SSR 18-02p (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1381a
(“every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined .
. . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources
shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this
title, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social
Security”); 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a) (defining an eligible
individual); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (providing that, in general, a
claimant must prove to us that he or she is blind), § 416.981
(defining blindness), § 416.982 (explaining when we will
consider an individual to be blind based on a State plan)).