CAMDEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] Preservation Act to minimize and/or mitigate the effects of the
demolition of Harrison House. Examples of such a post-demolition
minimization and/or mitigation include the provision of
resources to create a replica of the Harrison House,
Revolutionary War museum, monument commemorating the Harrison
House, ghost structure at the site of the Harrison House,
commemorative signage, possession of all remaining artifacts,
and an intensive-level archeological excavation.”
4
parties do not dispute that the NHPA only creates a procedural
right-- a “right” 4 to a section 106 review. 54 U.S.C. § 306108
(“section 106”) (“The head of any Federal agency . . . shall . .
. take into account the effect of the undertaking on any
district, site, building, structure, or object that is included
in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.”); 36
C.F.R. § 800.29(c)(5) (“organizations” such as the Historical
Society “may participate [in the § 106 process] as consulting
parties”); Friends of the Atglen-Susquehanna Trail, Inc. v.
Surface Transp. Bd., 252 F.3d 246, 252 (3d Cir. 2001) (“The NHPA