PURISIMA v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] accommodation). 2
Plaintiff claims that the bus terminal is a
place of public accommodation, and that being ordered to either
leave the bus terminal or travel on the next bus was in
violation of his right to access a place of public
accommodation.
Plaintiff further claims that Defendants’
actions were motivated by his race (Filipino), disability
(“taking medications”), and age (“senior citizen”).
Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint in
its entirety.
New Jersey Transit has moved to dismiss
Plaintiff’s complaint for lack of standing and for failure to
2
Section 2000a-3(a) provides a private right of action. 42
U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are
reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage
in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this
title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an
application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining
order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved
. . . .”). Section 2000a-2 prohibits any person from
“withhold[ing], deny[ing], or attempt[ing] to withhold or deny,
or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or
privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.” 42