PURISIMA v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] its entirety.
New Jersey Transit has moved to dismiss
Plaintiff’s complaint for lack of standing and for failure to
2
Section 2000a-3(a) provides a private right of action. 42
U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are
reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage
in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this
title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an
application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining
order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved
. . . .”). Section 2000a-2 prohibits any person from
“withhold[ing], deny[ing], or attempt[ing] to withhold or deny,
or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or
privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a provides, in part, that “[a]ll
persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000a(a).