PURISIMA v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved
. . . .”). Section 2000a-2 prohibits any person from
“withhold[ing], deny[ing], or attempt[ing] to withhold or deny,
or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or
privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a provides, in part, that “[a]ll
persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000a(a). Section 2000a-1 provides, in part, that “[a]ll
persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or
place, from discrimination.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-1.
3
Case 1:17-cv-05312-NLH-AMD Document 43 Filed 04/23/20 Page 4 of 13 PageID: 797
state a claim.
Greyhound has moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s
complaint for failure to state a claim.
Plaintiff has opposed
Defendants’ motions by filing several motions of his own, all of