RAMIREZEMPUNO v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] 4
categorized his conviction of aggravated sexual contact under Article 120 of the UCMJ as forcible
sodomy under the USPC guidelines. (See ECF No. 1 at pp. 6-8).
A. Claims of USPC Error
Petitioner contends that the USPC erred by applying its parole guidelines to his case and
by categorizing Petitioner’s offense as a Category Seven rather than a Category Six. (See ECF
No. 1 at pp. 6-7). Petitioner also claims that the USPC improperly categorized one of his
convictions as amounting to forcible sodomy under USPC guidelines. (See id. at p. 8).
1. Application of USPC Guidelines
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 858(a), a sentence adjudicated by military court-martial “may be
carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the
armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States.”
Moreover, “[p]ersons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one
of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or
committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or place in