RAMIREZEMPUNO v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] feasible for persons confined in such institutions as [the United
States Penitentiary in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania] to be subject to
certain specified and salutary parole conditions, notwithstanding
like provisions have not been deemed desirable or feasible for those
who serve their sentences in a military prison ....
Id. at 762.
Here, the Court finds the foregoing principles to be controlling in this case. Simply stated,
Petitioner has no federal right to be confined in a military correctional facility as opposed to a
federal prison. See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4083 (“Persons convicted of offenses
against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year
may be confined in any United States penitentiary.”). Upon transfer to a federal prison, Petitioner
became “subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons committed by the courts of the
United States.” See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) (emphasis added). Consequently, Petitioner is not similarly