LAWMEN SUPPLY COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY, INC. v. GLOCK, INC.
[…] dismiss stage: “[A] district court weighing a motion to dismiss,
asks ‘not whether a plaintiff will ultimately prevail but
whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support
the claims.’”
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 563 n.8 (quoting Scheuer v.
Rhoades, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)).
The Court finds Plaintiff
has made a sufficient allegation of a license at this stage of
the litigation.
23
4. Violations of the NJFPA
The Court easily finds that, if Plaintiff is able to
sufficiently plead a franchise relationship, Plaintiff has
sufficiently pleaded violations of the NJFPA.
N.J.S.A. 56:10-5,
governing unlawful termination, states in pertinent part:
It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor
directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or
employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a
franchise without having first given written notice
setting forth all the reasons for such termination,
cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee
at least 60 days in advance of such termination,
cancellation, or failure to renew . . . .
Plaintiff pleads that on July 10, 2017, Glock purported to
unilaterally terminated the Distribution Agreement effective
immediately.
Plaintiff has clearly sufficiently pleaded a
violation of N.J.S.A. 56:10-5.
N.J.S.A. 56:10-7(f) states:
It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor,
directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or
employee, to engage in any of the following practices:
. . . [t]o provide any term or condition in any lease or
other agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise,
which term or condition directly or indirectly violates
this act.
The “Termination” provision of the Distribution Agreement