PODOLSKI v. FIRST TRANSIT, INC. et al
[…] estate for Watts to substitute as a party defendant” at the time
of the purported removal.
Defendants argue “Plaintiff’s
willingness now to not proceed against the estate of Watts – the
only Defendant who conferred state court venue – can only be
taken as evidence that Watts was an unnecessary party and his
inclusion was in bad faith.”
The Court is not convinced that Plaintiffs acted in bad
faith to prevent Defendants from removing this action.
The
Court has been advised that Watts died on August 18, 2017 and
that Plaintiffs were made aware of his passing on September 6,
2017.
N.J.S.A. 3B:10-2 provides:
3
If any person dies intestate, administration of the
intestate’s estate shall be granted to the surviving
spouse or domestic partner of the intestate, if he or
she will accept the administration, and, if not, or if
there be no surviving spouse or domestic partner, then
to the remaining heirs of the intestate, or some of them,
if they or any of them will accept the administration,
and, if none of them will accept the administration,
then
to
any
other
person
as
will
accept
the
administration.
If the intestate leaves no heirs justly entitled to
the administration of his estate, or if his heirs shall
not claim the administration within 40 days after the
death of the intestate, the Superior Court or
surrogate’s court may grant letters of administration to
any fit person applying therefor.
Forty days after Watts’ death was September 27, 2017.
Soon
after the expiration of this forty-day period, on October 19,
2017, it appears Plaintiff moved for an administrator to be
appointed over Watts’ estate.
An order was entered by the state