TRICE v. RESIDENTIAL DRUG ABUSE PROGRAM
[…] accordance with due process of law.” Becerra v. Miner, 248 F. App'x 368, 370 (3d Cir. 2007)
(internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the Court will deny Petitioner’s due process
claim.
Alternatively, Petitioner may be seeking review of the BOP’s decision under the
Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Under the Administrative Procedures Act,
a reviewing court may “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found
to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”
Id.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, however, “the provisions of . . . [5 U.S.C. § 706], do not
apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” (emphasis
added).
Petitioner challenges the BOP’s decision to deny his early release, but such
determinations, and the RDAP generally, stem from 18 U.S.C. § 3621, which “falls under the same
subchapter . . . as Section 3625.” See, e.g., Perez v. Ortiz, No. 19-4584, 2019 WL 1277517, at *2