DENBY-PETERSON v. NU2U AUTO WORLD PINE VALLEY MOTORS
[…] 30, 2017.
parties.
The issues presented infra were fully briefed by both
On May 4, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court dismissed the
underlying bankruptcy case.
On October 3, 2018, this Court
issued an Order to Show Cause why this appeal was not mooted by
the dismissal of the underlying case.
Denby-Peterson timely
responded to the Order to Show Cause on October 13, 2018.
This
appeal is ripe for adjudication.
DISCUSSION
A.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction over the appeal from the
Bankruptcy Court’s October 20, 2017 order pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 158(a), which provides in relevant part: “The district courts
4
of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
from final judgments, orders and decrees . . . of bankruptcy
judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the
bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.
An appeal
under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court
for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is
serving.”
B.
Mootness
This Court, sua sponte, ordered Appellant to show cause why
this appeal was not mooted by the May 4, 2018 dismissal of the
underlying bankruptcy case.
Appellant responded to this Order
to Show Cause within the allotted time.
This Court is satisfied