THOMAS-FISH v. AVBORNE ACCESSORY GROUP, INC et al
[…] (Notice of Removal ¶¶ 21-22) Defendants’ Notice of Removal included the report of maritime design expert Dr. Kenneth Fisher 3 (the “Fisher Report”), which states that the use of asbestoscontaining joiner panels was contractually required by the federal government for the N.S. Savannah. After the parties submitted pre-motion letters in accordance with this Court’s Individual Rules and Procedures, Plaintiff timely filed a motion for remand on February 26, 2018, arguing that removal is improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). II. LEGAL STANDARD The federal officer removal statute provides, in relevant part: (a) A civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The statute “‘protect[s] officers of the federal government,’ and those acting under them, ‘from interference by litigation in state court while those officers [and those under their charge] are trying to carry out their duties.’” Baran v. ASRC Fed.